It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:39 am
All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Made with Melodyne: Join our SoundCloud group and share your Melodyne tracks!
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login


  • Post new topic Reply to topic
    Author Message
     Post subject: Can't Create Harmony!!!!!!
    PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 1:47 am 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 1:39 am
    Posts: 1
     
    Melodyne studio
    When I try to use the shift Alt to copy and to create a chorus it mutes the rest of the audio and I can only hear the new part I copied. I tried Ctrl C and Ctrl V but I can't paste it above the original vocal recording. I am using Melodyne Bridge in Cubase. Please help...


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: Can't Create Harmony!!!!!!
    PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:17 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6466
     
    Hello skittle,

    in the Editing view, there is a dropdown menu in the upper right corner. Make sure you select Play arrangement there and not just Play visible. Does that help?

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: Can't Create Harmony!!!!!!
    PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:50 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:34 am
    Posts: 1
     
    Melodyne essential
    I havin' the same problem using the melodyne essential 1.8.1.3, i did the shift/alt copy and drag and no harmony only the highlighted notes drag to the next pitch anD a blank space in the original voice.what r we doing wrong or this basic melodyne RTAS cannot do this, we need to know, CANT MELODYNE LET THIS B KNOWN, GOSH MAN!


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: Can't Create Harmony!!!!!!
    PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:25 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 2:19 am
    Posts: 296
     
    Melodyne studio
    3.2.2.2
    Melodyne editor
    2.1.2
    Mac OS X 10.8.2
    Logic Pro 9.1.8
    Ableton Live 8.4.1
    Make sure also to activate your second track in the Melodyne-bridge. The drop down menu should read: Connect to "track 2, track 1".
    You must have 2 tracks activated because you have added a track or else you will only hear track #1 from your host.

    On Essential I guess you have to duplicate your audio to a second track in your host and add one instance of Essential to each of them and harmonize one of these, because only Studio is a multitrack.
    //


    Top
     
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
    Post new topic Reply to topic


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to:  
    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
    Style based on a design by phpBBegypt