It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:44 pm
All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Made with Melodyne: Join our SoundCloud group and share your Melodyne tracks!
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login


  • Post new topic Reply to topic
    Author Message
     Post subject: how do I replace a Pro Tools track with edited Melodyne?
    PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 7:32 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 7:11 pm
    Posts: 2
     
    Melodyne editor
    Sorry, everyone. I'm a noobie with the new version of Melodyne Editor plugin.
    I can plugin an instance of Melodyne on a track, transfer the audio to Melodyne from PT, edit the audio in Melodyne and get great results. But, in order to save CPU power, I want to shut off the Melodyne and save the edited audio back to Pro Tools (either over the same track or another new track).

    I've tried finding the edited audio file (which is nested within the PT session file folder) using the File Management menu within the Melodyne plugin, but it doesn't show my file anywhere. I've tried importing the audio into Pro Tools (using the Import Audio function in Pro Tools), and I can find the file in the folder within the session folder, but it won't import. It's a HUGE .wav file (it's a cello part that's 147 mb!), but I can't seem to find a way (nor can I seem to find a clear answer in the documentation or in videos online) as to how to re-import my perfected track back into Pro Tools and then turn off the instance of Melodyne.

    Please help? I feel like a stooge asking, but I've been searching for 2 days now, and can't seem to find the way or a clear answer from anybody or anywhere....

    Thanks!


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: how do I replace a Pro Tools track with edited Melodyne?
    PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 1:48 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6498
     
    Hello peterkehope,

    welcome to our forum. Please see here for an answer.

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: how do I replace a Pro Tools track with edited Melodyne?
    PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:15 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 7:11 pm
    Posts: 2
     
    Melodyne editor
    Thanks, Claudio. I figured out how to bounce using the Pro Tools buss in/out to another track....I just thought there might be an easier/quicker way for a direct transfer to create a new track/region. I think there might be room for improving this aspect of Melodyne Editor Plugin, as many, many people use Pro Tools....but other than that, the program is very elegant, very easy to use, and does what I need/want it to do perfectly.

    Thanks again!

    PK


    Top
     
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
    Post new topic Reply to topic


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to:  
    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
    Style based on a design by phpBBegypt