It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:32 am
All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Made with Melodyne: Join our SoundCloud group and share your Melodyne tracks!
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login


  • Post new topic Reply to topic
    Author Message
     Post subject: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE working with LOGIC 8.1?
    PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 3:51 am 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:40 pm
    Posts: 21
     
    Hi all!

    Just had a browse through this site.

    I want to get going with LOGIC 8.1 and Melodyne Studio 3.2.

    Any SMART suggestion to get it EASILY working?

    It seems that a lot of people had and have a hard time... :roll:

    Question:
    What is better and easier to work with: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE?

    Any SIMPLE step by step explanation would be greatly appreciated.

    What is most important to have in mind to get Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE working with LOGIC 8.1?

    A STEP BY STEP EXPLANATION WOULD BE REALLY GREAT!

    Thank you! :D

    Johannes

    PS: My interface is a MOTU 896HD and I have a Mac G5 Dual 2 Giga (not Intel processor).


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE working with LOGIC 8.1?
    PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 3:14 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6527
     
    Hello Johannes.
    Johannes wrote:
    It seems that a lot of people had and have a hard time... :roll:

    Not really. It is pretty common in a user forum that people mainly post issues and have questions. But compared to the number of happy users we have worldwide there are not too many issues. ;)

    Quote:
    What is better and easier to work with: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE?

    It's all a matter of taste and your personal workflow. As a starting point I recommend our FAQ. It has some good information and step-by-step instructions about ReWire and the MelodyneBridge.

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject: Re: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE working with LOGIC 8.1?
    PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:46 am 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:40 pm
    Posts: 21
     
    Claudio wrote:
    Hello Johannes.
    Johannes wrote:
    It seems that a lot of people had and have a hard time... :roll:

    Not really. It is pretty common in a user forum that people mainly post issues and have questions. But compared to the number of happy users we have worldwide there are not too many issues. ;)

    Quote:
    What is better and easier to work with: Melodyne Bridge or REWIRE?

    It's all a matter of taste and your personal workflow. As a starting point I recommend our FAQ. It has some good information and step-by-step instructions about ReWire and the MelodyneBridge.


    Hi Claudio

    I am indeed impressed! :D

    Melodyne Bridge works very well with Logic 8.1. Did not need to go into the "Rumwursteln Modus". Marvelously!

    In the past (1-2 years ago) Melodyne Bridge and Logic were very different - at least for me. I am glad that Celemony is doing such a great job!

    A simple question:

    I have worked out for example a vocal part, which was polished with Melodyne 3.2 (Studio) via Melodyne Bridge, and to which I would like to assign 3 different harmonies.

    To accomplish this task I cannot use the original audio file from Logic in the arranging window, right – I can't just doble it.

    So, how do I have to proceed exactly working with Melodyne Bridge or do I have to switch to REWIRE?

    Thanks for any quick answer! 8)

    Johannes

    PS: Any simple ideas for setting up harmonies? What are the 3 most important things to consider when making harmonies?

    I enjoy REPEATING good staff. Actually for me it is not so much a repetition, because Here and Now is ALWAYS FRESH, always expanding.


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:55 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6527
     
    Hey Johannes,

    why don't you just copy the track in Melodyne?

    See How do I create harmonies from a vocal recording? in our FAQ and also this forum thread.

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:14 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 2:26 pm
    Posts: 707
     
    One little thing to add:
    When you are working with the Bridge you might ask yourself how to monitor the additionally created track(s) in Melodyne.
    Just follow these steps:

    - multiply the voice as described in the thread or FAQ mentioned by Claudio. This will automatically place the new vocal on a new track in Melodyne. Let's assume this is called 'track 2'.
    - create a new track in Logic and insert MelodyneBridge into this track
    - in the Bridge of this new track select "connect to: track2"
    - proceed with the same actions on track 3, track 4 and so on

    So basically that's what what the Bridge does: it patches each Melodyne track to a different track in Logic.
    The audio of the Melodyne track can either be recorded in Logic and then transferred to the Melodyne track via the Bridge (which is what you do with the lead vocal); or it is created in Melodyne right away without any transfer (which is what you do when doubling or adding harmonies). In both cases the audio is monitored in Logic via the Bridge (with no need for ReWire).

    Best,
    Stefan Lindlahr


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:33 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:40 pm
    Posts: 21
     
    Stefan Lindlahr wrote:
    One little thing to add:

    So basically that's what what the Bridge does: it patches each Melodyne track to a different track in Logic.
    The audio of the Melodyne track can either be recorded in Logic and then transferred to the Melodyne track via the Bridge (which is what you do with the lead vocal); or it is created in Melodyne right away without any transfer (which is what you do when doubling or adding harmonies). In both cases the audio is monitored in Logic via the Bridge (with no need for ReWire).

    Best,
    Stefan Lindlahr


    Great!
    Now it's more clear to me.

    Thanks. :D

    Johannes

    PS: Hey Stefan! Btw, in Working with Melodyne, there is a new thread: Backing vocals aka "What goes around comes around".
    Question: what elements are needed to get that jucy ang big backing vocal sound??? To me the producers of it really did a great job.

    Wouldn't it be inspiring that you also add to this particular topic one little thing!
    Definitely in those backings there are effect elements included. It's Not all natural, but it sounds very, very ATTRACTIVE!
    (Is there Eventides "Harmonizer" included or from Roland some chorus effect)?
    How to produce such gorgeous backings?
    Where are the wizards to give effective input – also in delicate matters?
    Wo sind sie geblieben? :wink:

    "What goes around comes around" is for me a standard study case.
    By understanding deeply the principles involved, backing vocals would gain enormously!


    Top
     
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
    Post new topic Reply to topic


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to:  
    cron
    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
    Style based on a design by phpBBegypt