It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:13 pm
All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Made with Melodyne: Join our SoundCloud group and share your Melodyne tracks!
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login


  • Post new topic Reply to topic
    Author Message
     Post subject: Melodyne Bridge issue
    PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 9:36 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:43 pm
    Posts: 5
     
    So basically I follow the intructions on how to use the bridge
    while using my host but when i try to transfer it to studio

    the bottom of the bridge reads 'insufficient VST information'

    and won't appear in studio at all. :/

    Can anyone offer a suggestion or two?


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:17 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6514
     
    Hello theram,

    what Melodyne version have you got? What is your host? Are you on a Mac or PC?

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:22 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:43 pm
    Posts: 5
     
    your right, should have specified those :}

    it's studio version 3.1

    I'm using cakewalk Sonar 6 AND I'm on a pc.


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:46 pm 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6514
     
    Have you configured the MelodyneBrige as "Time-based effect"?

      - Under Tools > Cakewalk Plug-In Manager go to the rubric VST Audio Effects
      - Select there MelodyneBridge and under VST Configuration click Plug-In Properties
      - In the following window, check Configure as time-based effect

    Does it work now?

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:53 pm 
    Offline

    Profile

    Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:43 pm
    Posts: 5
     
    got it, I thought I had did that already but nope.

    And one more question. if you don't mind.

    Is hitting play in my host the only way to play it also in Melodyne.
    because it doesn't seem to play it in the studio.


    Top
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 12:24 am 
    Celemony team
    Offline

    WWW
    Profile

    Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:19 pm
    Posts: 6514
     
    Quote:
    Is hitting play in my host the only way to play it also in Melodyne.
    because it doesn't seem to play it in the studio.


    I am not familiar with Sonar, but does it also have this option "Release ASIO driver in background"? If so, make sure this option is not checked.

    _________________
    Claudio Dell'Aere
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Forum administrator
    Celemony Software


    Top
     
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
    Post new topic Reply to topic


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to:  
    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
    Style based on a design by phpBBegypt